The first written accounts of this species were based on observations by the Lewis and Clark expedition inwhen the species was widespread in the West; its distribution and population densities have been greatly reduced because of loss of habitat to cultivation, burning, and overgrazing.
In the spring, it also eats weeds and grasses. Chicks more than three weeks old survived without insects, but their growth rates were lowered significantly, indicating insects were still required for normal growth after three weeks of age.
Sage grouse lack a muscular gizzard and cannot grind and digest seeds; they must consume soft-tissue foods. Conservation Status Greater Sage-Grouse are declining in Washington and in other parts of their range, and are listed as "threatened" by the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife and as a "species of special concern" by the US Fish and Wildlife Service.
The Service has determined that protection for the greater sage-grouse under the Endangered Species Act is no longer warranted and is withdrawing the species from the candidate species list. For questions or concerns regarding our greater sage-grouse species information, please e-mail Jennifer Strickland.
Reese and J. Adult males are inches in length and may be as much as two feet tall. Greater sage-grouse. Both males and females are a mottled, brownish-gray.
IUCN Adult females are smaller, ranging in length from 19 to 23 inches and weighing between 2 and 4 pounds.
Insects are a minor diet item for adults. References 1. Most populations face problems that may impact their long-term survival, problems that continue despite a century of conservation concern and management efforts.
Bradbury and C. Today, however, the population is plummeting from habitat loss. Threatened by energy development and the effects of invasive plants in much of its remaining range.
The greater sage grouse population has shrunk due to habitat loss and fragmentation, and it is a candidate for Endangered Species Act Protection by US Fish and Wildlife.The greater sage-grouse is a signature species of the sagebrush steppe, where they depend on sagebrush plants for food, cover, and roosting.
The bird’s range across the American West includes California, Nevada, Oregon, Idaho, Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, and South Dakota.
Isolated populations are also found in Washington State. Well-named, this very large grouse is found nowhere except in sagebrush country of the west. It nests on the ground among the sage, and the leaves of this plant are its staple diet in winter. Greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) Description: The greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) is a large, rounded-winged, ground-dwelling bird.
It has a long, pointed tail with legs feathered to the base of the toes and fleshy yellow combs over the eyes. Look for. The greater sage-grouse is the largest North American grouse, with a thick, plump body, small head, and a long tail.
Its plumage is a scaled pattern of gray, brown, and black, with a black robadarocker.com: Bird Watcher's Digest Staff. The greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus), also known as the sagehen, is the largest grouse (a bird species) in North America.
Its range is sagebrush country in the western United States and southern Alberta and Saskatchewan, robadarocker.com: Aves. The greater sage-grouse species also includes the Bi-State sage grouse, a geographically distinct sub-population that lives along the California/Nevada border.
Click here to learn more about Bi-State sage-grouse.